sista beställningen

  •  
    Portugal, Roberto P.
  •  
    Sweden, Tomas N.
  •  
    Sweden, Tilda C.
  •  
    Portugal, José P.
  •  
    France, ROMAIN M.
  •  
    Portugal, José Eduardo S.
  •  
    Portugal, virginia M.
  •  
    Serbia, Mihajlo H.
  •  
    France, Emélie S.
  •  
    Sweden, Anna Ã.
  •  
    Portugal, marisa P.
  •  
    Portugal, Paulo C.
  •  
    Greece, ΓΙΩΡΓΟΣ Î.
  •  
    Greece, Pentidis P.
  •  
    Portugal, Nuno R.
  •  
    Greece, mixalis T.
  •  
    Portugal, Rui S.
  •  
    France, larbi Y.
  •  
    France, Juliano B.
  •  
    Portugal, Ricardo Miguel Camarão S.

Frön Sargents Crab Apple, Malus sargentii, träd

Frön Sargents Crab Apple, Malus sargentii, träd
  Pris för paket av 5 frön  
Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Fast Growth, Bonsai, Espalier,  Showy Fragrant Flowers, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Winter Interest, Attracts Birds, Butterflies and Hummingbirds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Cold, Drought  and Wind Tolerant Sargent’s Crabapple is a dwarf, deciduous flowering tree growing 6 to 8 feet tall by

More details

154 items in stock

Online only

1,95 €

Lägg till i min önskelista

Lojalitetsprogram Ingen belöning punkter för denna produkt.


Frön Sargents Crab Apple, Malus sargentii, träd
  Pris för paket av 5 frön  
Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Fast Growth, Bonsai, Espalier,  Showy Fragrant Flowers, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Winter Interest, Attracts Birds, Butterflies and Hummingbirds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Cold, Drought  and Wind Tolerant
Sargent’s Crabapple is a dwarf, deciduous flowering tree growing 6 to 8 feet tall by 8 to 10 feet wide. Pink buds open to a profuse, spring bloom of fragrant, 1 inch sparkling white flowers. Profuse bloom often occurs only in alternate years. Flowers are followed by small, 1/4 inch, shiny red crabapples, which mature in the fall. The pea-sized fruits are sweet flavored like rose hips, but are not usually used in cooking. Fruits are long-lasting providing winter interest and are attractive to birds and other wildlife. The ovate, lobed, dark green leaves turn yellow in autumn. The yellow fall color contrasts well with the red fruit. The smallest of the flowering crabapple species, this unique very small tree exhibits a very dense, wide-spreading,rounded habit. It can also be grown as a dense multi-stemmed shrub for use in borders or as a screen or hedge.
Apple trees begin to fruit in the 3rd year and come into full production from the 11th to 20th year. They may continue to fruit for about 100 years although the fruits may become commercially unprofitable. They require a period of winter dormancy, in general 900-1000 hours of more at less than 45°F. They performs best in areas with medium to low humidity, with long daylight hours, high light intensity and relatively warm days and cool nights.
Other Names: Sargent's Crab apple, Sargent Crab apple, Sargent's Crabapple, Sargent Crabapple
Zone: 4 to 7
Growth Rate: Fast
Plant Type: Small deciduous fruiting tree
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Japan
Height: 6 to 8 feet
Spread: 8 to 10 feet
Shape: Rounded small tree with a dense crown.
Bloom Time: April-May
Bloom Color: Pink buds opening toWhite
Flower/Fruit: White fragrant flowers followed by shiny red 1/4 inch fruit.
Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Yellow
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Site Requirements/ Soil Tolerances: Best grown in loamy, medium moisture, well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Adapts to a wide range of soils.
Culture: Prune May to early June (after flowering but before flower buds form for the following year). Responds well to pruning and may be used as a hedge plant.
Uses: Bonsai, espalier, screen, specimen, street tree. A dwarf species which is effective when planted as a small specimen or in groups, near fences, in borders or as a screen or hedge.

Sowing Instructions

Propagation:

Seeds

Pretreat:

soak in water for 24  hours

Stratification:

2-3 months in moist sowing mix at 2-5 ° C refrigerator

Sowing Time:

all year round

Sowing Depth:

1 cm

Sowing Mix:

Coir or sowing mix + sand or perlite

Germination temperature:

min. 20 ° C

Location:

bright + keep constantly moist not wet

Germination Time:

until it germinates 

Watering:

Water regularly during the growing season

 


Copyright © 2012 Seeds Gallery - Saatgut Galerie - Galerija semena. All Rights Reserved.

  • Ekologiskt utsäde : Ja

Inga kommentarer finns för tillfället.

Endast registrerade användare kan posta nya kommentarer.

Brand:
Product: Frön Sargents Crab Apple, Malus sargentii, träd
Description: Frön Sargents Crab Apple, Malus sargentii, träd   Pris för paket av 5 frön   Hardy, Adaptable, Easy to Grow, Fast Growth, Bonsai, Espalier,  Showy Fragrant Flowers, Edible Fruits, Fall Colors, Winter Interest, Attracts Birds, Butterflies and Hummingbirds, Wildlife Food/Shelter, Cold, Drought  and Wind Tolerant Sargent’s Crabapple is a dwarf, deciduous flowering tree growing 6 to 8 feet tall by
Category: Home
Price at : 1.95 EUR
Availability: (154 items)
Product rating for Frön Sargents Crab Apple, Malus sargentii, träd: 5 / 5 (1 total votes, 1 total reviews)
Visit our Google+ profile

Kunder som köpt denna produkt köpte även ...

Varukorg  

Inga produkter

Frakt 0,00 €
Totalt 0,00 €

Till kassan

kundrecensioner

Customer: Elke Jäger
From: Heidelberg Germany

Ein sehr schöner Shop mit breiter Auswahl interessanter Samen! Die Ware ist gut und in gut beschrifteten Tütchen angekommen. Die Qualität der Samen kann ich noch nicht beurteilen. Aber mit Kauf und Zusendung hat alles wunderbar geklappt. Sehr angenehm war die freundliche Betreuung bei Kontaktaufnahme. Vielen Dank!

User Online

User Online: 17
Today Accessed: 4084
Total Accessed: 1040335
Your IP: 54.159.129.152